Privacy Policy


STENHOUSE LIFTING EQUIPMENT PTY LTD
PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
PLEASE READ THIS INFORMATION CAREFULLY


Introduction
The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 amends the Privacy Act 1988 (hereinafter collectively referred to as “the Privacy laws”). The Privacy laws sets out various Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) concerning the protection of the privacy of individuals and provides various standards, rights and obligations in relation to handling, holding, accessing and correcting personal information.


Stenhouse Lifting Equipment Pty Ltd (‘Stenhouse’) may collect personal information from you and is required to comply with the APPs by communicating to you that we collect personal information, from where we collect it, the purpose for which we collect the personal information, the procedure for correcting personal information and the procedure for complaints.


This statement sets out how Stenhouse handles the disclosure and handling of your personal information.


TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND DISCLOSED
Stenhouse collects personal information from you or from a credit provider and may disclose to a credit provider the following personal information:


Stenhouse will obtain information from you when you complete an Application for Credit Form. The information obtained will be used to open your Account with Stenhouse. Stenhouse will retain your information on our secure, password protected electronic cloud database system ‘MiroSoft’.


When the information is no longer required to be retained, Stenhouse will delete the information.


PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
Stenhouse is permitted to collect, use, disclose and retain personal information under Australian law as it is reasonably necessary for us to effectively perform or directly related to assess and make a decision on your application for obtaining credit from Stenhouse.


SEEKING CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to request access to your personal information. You also have the right to request its correction.


A request to obtain access to your personal information, or to seek its correction, can be made directly to Stenhouse by contacting Yvonne Stenhouse, Director, (07) 3807 5744, 4 Christensen Road, Yatala QLD 4207, [email protected].


COMPLAINTS
You are entitled to make a complaint if you believe that Stenhouse has breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding registered APP Code, including the Credit Reporting Code.


Any complaints should be made in writing to Yvonne Stenhouse, Director, (07) 3807 5744, 4 Christensen Road, Yatala QLD 4207, [email protected].


Stenhouse will have a 30 day period to respond to the complaint. Following this, the complaint may then be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY STATEMENT
Stenhouse, in consultation with its lawyers and other relevant advisers, will conduct a regular review of this Privacy Statement to ensure that the contents continue to accurately reflect the information collection and handling procedures of Stenhouse.


In the event that any amendments are required to be made to this Privacy Statement, the Updated Privacy Statement will be posted on the website for Stenhouse at www.stenhouselifting.com.au and will replace any previous outdated version of this Privacy Statement.

Copyright © 2017 Registered Trading Name: Stenhouse Lifting Equipment Pty Ltd.  ABN:84 105 088 775
Privacy Policy | Refund and Returns Policy